How have the rules for registering the place of birth of children in Russia changed?

From now on, in Russia it is possible to indicate on the birth certificate the place of residence of the parents, and not the actual birth of the child. The corresponding law was signed by the President of the country Vladimir Putin. The document was published on the official portal of legal information.

Changes were made to Article 15 of the Federal Law “On acts of civil status”.

What data about the place of birth will now be indicated in the birth certificate?

From now on, at the request of the parents, instead of the actual place of birth of the child, the place of residence of one of the parents can be indicated. At the same time, both the actual place of birth and the place of residence of the parents must be on the territory of the Russian Federation.

Why were parents given the right to indicate the place of residence in the birth certificate of the child?

Due to the implementation reforms of the obstetrics system, which started in 2018, maternity wards were closed in some urban settlements, urban and municipal districts. Therefore, in many regions of the country, Russian women go to give birth in large perinatal centers. As a result, parents living in urban settlements, urban and municipal districts that do not have maternity wards cannot record their place of residence as the place of birth of a child. Only residents of rural settlements have such a right.

“In this regard, the number of children born outside the place of residence of their parents is significantly increasing. According to statistics, the birth rate in certain urban settlements, urban and municipal districts is zero, which distorts statistical records, while violating the rights of parents, — the explanatory note in the document says.

Sources: publication.pravo.gov.ru, sozd.duma.gov.ru

Rate the material

Источник aif.ru

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.